Privacy Statement Rotapanel International B.V.

This is the privacy statement of Private Company Assembla Group BV / Rotapanel International BV / Rotapanel LED Displays BV hereafter: Rotapanel. Rotapanel is registered with the Chamber of Commerce and is located at Plutoweg 2 in Leeuwarden. This document explains how Rotapanel handles the processing of your personal data. When processing your personal data Rotapanel the utmost care.

Acquisition of personal data:
If you are using the services of Rotapanel, you provide a number of personal data to Rotapanel, or personal data is obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data means any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data
Rotapanel processes the following categories of personal data:
● Contact and name and address information, including location information, phone number, email address;
● Company information, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;
● Divergent delivery address;
● Financial data;
● Account information, which also includes your password and username;
● Other personal data provided by yourself.

Purpose of the processing
The personal data provided by Rotapanel processed are for the purpose of:
● Contacting you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their performance;
● Its services;
● improve its services;
● be able to make payments;
● be able to fulfill legal obligations;
● marketing and communications communications, including improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
● to be able to send newsletters;
● exchange data with third parties for the purpose of providing services, as necessary.

Basis for processing
The processing of personal data is only possible under the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. In providing the services of Rotapanel personal data are processed. Rotapanel only processes data that Rotapanel necessary for (the improvement of) the service and treats (personal) data collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing these data is the agreement you have entered into with Rotapanel entered into with Rotapanel. Personal data of yours may also be processed by visiting the website www.rotapanel.com if you have given your consent.

Need processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the services. The services that Rotapanel can not be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes involving personal data require your explicit consent, you must give your consent separately.

Automated decision-making
If there is any automated decision-making, this decision-making is done by computer systems and/or computer programs without the intervention of human action. The data subject is himself or herself responsible for the data he or she provides and which are used at the time of the automated decision-making. If the data prove to be incorrect or incomplete, the damage resulting from this will be at the expense and risk of the person concerned. This also includes the non-, untimely or incorrect execution of the agreement.

Retention period
The by Rotapanel personal data processed are kept in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is required by law or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Third party processing
Rotapanel shares personal data with third parties only if strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. At Rotapanel may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:
● The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are financial data.
● The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information and financial data.
● Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address data.
● Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information.
● We use the lead generation service of Leadinfo B.V., Rotterdam, the Netherlands. The tool recognizes company visits to our website based on IP addresses and shows us publicly available information, such as company names or addresses. In addition, Leadinfo sets two first-party cookies, to evaluate user behavior on our website and the tool processes domains from form entries (e.g., "Leadinfo.com") to correlate IP addresses with companies and improve services. More information is available at www.leadinfo.com. On this page: https://www.leadinfo.com/en/opt-out you have an opt-out option. If you opt out, your data will no longer be recorded by Leadinfo.
● Engaged third parties, for the purpose of execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address data.

Security of Personal Data
Rotapanel takes the protection of your personal data seriously and in this regard, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals that vary in terms of probability and severity, takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Younger than 16?
If you are a minor, i.e. under the age of 16, you may only consent to the processing of your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardian. It is then important that your parent(s) or guardian reads this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have in relation to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to oppose the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to inspect and correct your data.

Right of data subjects
By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Rotapanel International reserves the right to change the content of its website and / or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and / or users of the website about this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Rotapanel International does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and the property of Rotapanel International insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

As a data subject, you have the following rights: ● Right of access;
As a data subject, you have the right to obtain clarification as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, to obtain access in relation to their processing.
● Right to rectification;
You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.
● Right to data erasure;
Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
● Right to restriction of processing;
As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Rotapanel.
● Right to data portability;
A data subject has the right to have the personal data concerning him provided to Rotapanel, in a structured, common and machine-readable form in order to transfer such personal data to a third party, if necessary. A data subject may Rotapanel also instruct Rotapanel to transfer such personal data directly to a third party.
● Right to object;
The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him including profiling on the basis of those provisions. Rotapanel ceases processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, institution or support of a legal claim.

Complaint
If you have a complaint about the way in which Rotapanel handles your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via the website or by email at greetje op rotapanel punt com. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, please request Rotapanel you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. Please black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Rotapanel will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. You can contact them via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Privacy Statement Changes
Rotapanel may modify the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement affects the way in which Rotapanel already collected data relating to you, then Rotapanel you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on Oct. 11, 2023.